Edison State scholarship recipients recognized


Dwayne Thompson addresses scholarship recipients during a banquet held in their honor.

Dwayne Thompson addresses scholarship recipients during a banquet held in their honor.


Courtesy photo

Scholarship recipients

  • Ethan Herron of Covington, Miami County FOP Memorial Scholarship
  • Issatou Kassama of Troy, Holly Hahn Memorial Scholarship
  • Hope Stewart of Rossubrg, D. Douglas King Memorial Scholarship
  • Nikki Pearson of Greenville, Sheryl Brinley Memorial Scholarship
  • Audrey Fields of Sidney, Greg and Alissa Blankenship Scholarship
  • Madeline Marshall of Piqua, Donnelly Nursing Scholarship
  • Madeline Ponchillia of Piqua, Donnelly Nursing Scholarship
  • Rebecca Spencer of Ludlow Falls, Miami County Republican Women
  • Ashley Heater of Piqua, Kathy Oda Memorial Scholarship
  • Aaron Zekas of Sidney, Myers-Vaccaro Engineering Scholarship
  • Carly Brown of Piqua, Miami County Voiture 40 et 8 Scholarship
  • Audrey Fields of Sidney, Charles E. Ridenour Memorial Scholarship
  • Mindy Bach of Tipp City, Dr. Kenneth A. Yowell Scholarship
  • Jayon Golden of Sidney, Tri-County Trust Scholarship
  • Kayla Seman of Bradford, Valandingham Scholarship
  • Vanessa Winner of Lewistown, Mary Rebecca Allen Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura Pritchett of Piqua, John J. Dugan Memorial Scholarship
  • Madeline Ponchillia of Piqua, William M. McCulloch Memorial Scholarship
  • Stephanie Lewis of Sidney, Thomas & Patricia Robinson Scholarships
  • Trey Cotrell of Troy, Thomas & Patricia Robinson Scholarship
  • Christina Cook of Sidney, Thomas & Patricia Robinson Scholarship
  • John Young of Sidney, Douglas Murray Nursing Scholarship
  • Keisha Garber of Pleasant Hill, Douglas Murray Nursing Scholarship
  • Rosemary Cochran of Greenville, Douglas Murray Nursing Scholarship
  • Ashley Soto Ramos of Riverside, Susie Wise Nursing Scholarship
  • Aaron Zekas of Sidney, Pitsenbarger Memorial Scholarship
  • Victoria Smith of Bradford, Ray & Bettye Laughlin Scholarship
  • Barbara Courter of Lakeview, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship FT
  • Erianna Covington of Troy, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship FT
  • Kassidi Alexander of Pleasant Hill, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship FT
  • Linda Perkins of Sidney, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship PT
  • Alysha Thompson of Bradford, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship PT
  • Denise Schwieterman of Coldwater, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship PT
  • Charity Barnes of Ansonia, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship FT
  • Sophia Terrill of Troy, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship FT
  • Erin Metz of Quincy, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship PT
  • Rebecca Deloye of Ft. Loramie, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship PT
  • Andie Emerick of Troy, Celebrating Women in Education — LBD Scholarship
  • Mouhamedou Faye of Piqua, The Edison Foundation FT
  • Brooke McName of Piqua, The Edison Foundation FT
  • Maurizia Harvey of New Knoxville, The Edison Foundation PT
  • Hannah Fout of Bradford, The Edison Foundation PT
  • Cameron Via of Houston, College Credit Plus
  • Cynthia Wray of Urbana, GED Scholarship
  • Renton Gosnell of Ansonia, President’s Scholarship
  • Andrew Brodman of Anna, Trustee’s Scholarship
  • Issiah Taylor of Bellefountaine, Diversity Scholarship
  • Paige Burns of New Madison, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kennadi Reese of Jackson Center, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Pryce Durnye of Greenville, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Jade Schneider of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kelsey Peters of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Grace Jennings of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Charlene Pepiot of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Abigail Goins of Sidney, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Hannah Myers of Bradford, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kacie Tackett of Pleasant Hill, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kearstin Courter of Quincy, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Maddison Weaver of Springfield, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Autumn Grice of Greenville, Darke County Campus
  • Jailyn Thwaits of Ansonia, Darke County Campus
  • Dorothy Garber of Arcanum, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Damion Cook of New Madison, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Katie Custer of Greenville, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Lacy Henninger of Greenville, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Kyle Jackson of St. Paris, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Kyle Rees of Sidney, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Kinman Ace of Fairborn,
  • Ball Caitlin of Troy, Piqua Community Foundation/Alexander Scholarship
  • Mathes Shelby of Troy, UMVC Foundation/Torrence Memorial
  • Irick Collin of Belfontaine, Bellefontaine City Schools
  • Paige Chaney, Illuminate the Future

PIQUA – Edison State Community College in partnership with The Edison Foundation recognized more than 110 students during the annual scholarship recognition dinner on Oct. 4.

The event provides recipients with the opportunity to meet the patrons that made their scholarships available.

Following networking and dinner, Dwayne Thompson, Edison State alumnus and Piqua City Schools superintendent, talked about some of the obstacles he had to overcome as a first-generation college student.

“I’m a first-generation college student in my family,” Thompson said. “No one in my family had gone to college prior to me, I had no blueprint, and I had no real knowledge of how I was going to pay for college at that time. I knew college was important to my goals, and I simply did not have the means.”

As a lifelong resident of Piqua, Thompson was well-aware of Edison State but initially chose a different route, pursuing education from a four-year university.

“My first college application after high school was actually accepted to another university,” Thompson said. “But after speaking with a mentor to help me fully understand the transition process from high school to college, it caused me to cancel my placement and seek a job that I thought would provide me with a stable income.

“I could not stop thinking about college, however, with a goal to become an educator so I reached out to a counselor at Edison State for the first time. After my first visit, my unsure, reluctant, emerging young self left with confidence, hope and a plan for my future. I realized after that one meeting that I could afford my education and I would personally have to fund it, but I could work while I was taking classes here at Edison State.”

Thompson credited Edison State for setting him on the path to success.

“Simply put, my positive experience at Edison State served as a strong foundation to my post-secondary education and was everything that I needed as a first-generation college student,” he said.

After graduating from Edison State, Thompson went on to receive a bachelor’s degree in elementary education from Ohio University and most recently completed a master’s degree in early childhood education as well as Superintendent Certification from Wright State University.

“Even when I transferred to Ohio University, I would continue to enroll in classes at Edison State when I would come back and work over the summer break,” Thompson said. “This ultimately allowed me to earn my bachelor’s degree in just two-and-a-half years, saving me both money and time.”

Thompson has since served as a teacher, principal, curriculum director, assistant superintendent and now superintendent over the past 26 years – all in the Piqua City Schools system. He was selected as the Piqua Teacher of the Year in 1999 and was a finalist for State Teacher of the Year in 2000. His wife, Merrianne, is a teacher at Piqua Central Intermediate School where their sixth grade twin daughters and fifth grade son also attend as students.

Made possible by The Edison Foundation, Edison State Community College and local organization sponsorships, recipients honored were awarded a total of almost $130,000 in academic and need-based scholarships. Scholarships awarded will aid in students’ pursuit of higher education at Edison State Community College.

Founded in 1993, The Edison Foundation has raised millions of dollars, primarily giving through scholarships to Edison State students. For more information about The Edison Foundation and scholarship opportunities, visit www.edisonohio.edu/Foundation.

Dwayne Thompson addresses scholarship recipients during a banquet held in their honor.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2018/11/web1_Thompson-WEB.jpgDwayne Thompson addresses scholarship recipients during a banquet held in their honor. Courtesy photo

Scholarship recipients

  • Ethan Herron of Covington, Miami County FOP Memorial Scholarship
  • Issatou Kassama of Troy, Holly Hahn Memorial Scholarship
  • Hope Stewart of Rossubrg, D. Douglas King Memorial Scholarship
  • Nikki Pearson of Greenville, Sheryl Brinley Memorial Scholarship
  • Audrey Fields of Sidney, Greg and Alissa Blankenship Scholarship
  • Madeline Marshall of Piqua, Donnelly Nursing Scholarship
  • Madeline Ponchillia of Piqua, Donnelly Nursing Scholarship
  • Rebecca Spencer of Ludlow Falls, Miami County Republican Women
  • Ashley Heater of Piqua, Kathy Oda Memorial Scholarship
  • Aaron Zekas of Sidney, Myers-Vaccaro Engineering Scholarship
  • Carly Brown of Piqua, Miami County Voiture 40 et 8 Scholarship
  • Audrey Fields of Sidney, Charles E. Ridenour Memorial Scholarship
  • Mindy Bach of Tipp City, Dr. Kenneth A. Yowell Scholarship
  • Jayon Golden of Sidney, Tri-County Trust Scholarship
  • Kayla Seman of Bradford, Valandingham Scholarship
  • Vanessa Winner of Lewistown, Mary Rebecca Allen Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura Pritchett of Piqua, John J. Dugan Memorial Scholarship
  • Madeline Ponchillia of Piqua, William M. McCulloch Memorial Scholarship
  • Stephanie Lewis of Sidney, Thomas & Patricia Robinson Scholarships
  • Trey Cotrell of Troy, Thomas & Patricia Robinson Scholarship
  • Christina Cook of Sidney, Thomas & Patricia Robinson Scholarship
  • John Young of Sidney, Douglas Murray Nursing Scholarship
  • Keisha Garber of Pleasant Hill, Douglas Murray Nursing Scholarship
  • Rosemary Cochran of Greenville, Douglas Murray Nursing Scholarship
  • Ashley Soto Ramos of Riverside, Susie Wise Nursing Scholarship
  • Aaron Zekas of Sidney, Pitsenbarger Memorial Scholarship
  • Victoria Smith of Bradford, Ray & Bettye Laughlin Scholarship
  • Barbara Courter of Lakeview, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship FT
  • Erianna Covington of Troy, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship FT
  • Kassidi Alexander of Pleasant Hill, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship FT
  • Linda Perkins of Sidney, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship PT
  • Alysha Thompson of Bradford, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship PT
  • Denise Schwieterman of Coldwater, Illuminate the Future Employee Scholarship PT
  • Charity Barnes of Ansonia, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship FT
  • Sophia Terrill of Troy, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship FT
  • Erin Metz of Quincy, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship PT
  • Rebecca Deloye of Ft. Loramie, Illuminate the Future Community Scholarship PT
  • Andie Emerick of Troy, Celebrating Women in Education — LBD Scholarship
  • Mouhamedou Faye of Piqua, The Edison Foundation FT
  • Brooke McName of Piqua, The Edison Foundation FT
  • Maurizia Harvey of New Knoxville, The Edison Foundation PT
  • Hannah Fout of Bradford, The Edison Foundation PT
  • Cameron Via of Houston, College Credit Plus
  • Cynthia Wray of Urbana, GED Scholarship
  • Renton Gosnell of Ansonia, President’s Scholarship
  • Andrew Brodman of Anna, Trustee’s Scholarship
  • Issiah Taylor of Bellefountaine, Diversity Scholarship
  • Paige Burns of New Madison, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kennadi Reese of Jackson Center, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Pryce Durnye of Greenville, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Jade Schneider of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kelsey Peters of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Grace Jennings of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Charlene Pepiot of Piqua, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Abigail Goins of Sidney, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Hannah Myers of Bradford, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kacie Tackett of Pleasant Hill, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Kearstin Courter of Quincy, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Maddison Weaver of Springfield, Thomas Alva Edison Scholarship
  • Autumn Grice of Greenville, Darke County Campus
  • Jailyn Thwaits of Ansonia, Darke County Campus
  • Dorothy Garber of Arcanum, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Damion Cook of New Madison, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Katie Custer of Greenville, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Lacy Henninger of Greenville, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Kyle Jackson of St. Paris, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Kyle Rees of Sidney, Summer Advantage Scholarship
  • Kinman Ace of Fairborn,
  • Ball Caitlin of Troy, Piqua Community Foundation/Alexander Scholarship
  • Mathes Shelby of Troy, UMVC Foundation/Torrence Memorial
  • Irick Collin of Belfontaine, Bellefontaine City Schools
  • Paige Chaney, Illuminate the Future