Versailles baseball team ranked No. 18 in season’s 1st OHSBCA state poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Austin Knapke hits a pitch during a baseball game against Anna on Saturday in Anna.

Versailles’ Austin Knapke hits a pitch during a baseball game against Anna on Saturday in Anna.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Versailles baseball team is ranked 18th in the state in the first Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association poll of the 2016 season.

Versailles is ranked behind Canton Central Catholic, Wickliffe, Coldwater, Hiland, Summit Country Day, Wheelersburg, Minford, St. Thomas Aquinas, Anna, Adena, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Zane Trace, Elyria Catholic, Utica, Edison(Richmond), Columbus Academy and Paint Valley in the Division III state rankings.

Versailles was one of seven teams to receive a first-place vote in the season’s first Division III rankings along with Canton Central Catholic, Wickliffe, Coldwater, Hiland, Summit Country Day and Zane Trace.

Versailles is the lone Darke County baseball team to be ranked in the OHSBCA state rankings this season.

Other teams with Darke County connections ranked in this week’s state poll include Greater Western Ohio Conference member Vandalia-Butler being ranked No. 1 in Division I, GWOC member Springboro being ranked NO. 6 in Division I, GWOC member Beavercreek being ranked No. 13 in Division I, GWOC member Lebanon being ranked No. 32 in Division I, Midwest Athletic Conference member Coldwater being ranked No. 3 in Division III, MAC member Fort Recovery being ranked No. 9 in Division IV, MAC member St. Henry being ranked No. 10 in Division IV, MAC member Minster being ranked No. 11 in Division IV, MAC member Delphos St. John’s being ranked No. 26 in Division IV, Cross County Conference member Tri-County North being ranked No. 26 in Division IV and CCC member Covington being ranked No. 31 in Division IV.

For more information on the OHSBCA and its poll, visit its website at www.ohsbca.org.

OHSBCA state rankings

Division I

1 Butler 234

2 Jackson (Mass.) 221

3 Hilliard Darby 173

4 Milford 135

5 Gahanna Lincoln 113

6 Springboro 109

7 Westerville Central 91

8 Wadsworth 53

9 Loveland 36

10 Clay 35

11 Archbishop Moeller 31

12 Solon 27

13 Beavercreek 22

14 Twinsburg 19

15 Olentangy Liberty 13

16 St Edward 11

16 La Salle 11

18 Midview 10

19 Lakota East 9

20 Walsh Jesuit 8

20 Mason 8

20 St Ignatius 8

Other teams receiving votes (points): St Francis De Sales (6), Harrison (5), Hoover (5), Aurora (4), Hudson (3), Colerain (3), Grove City (3), Fairfield (2), Bellefontaine (2), Lebanon (1), Olmsted Falls (1), Olentangy (Lewis Cntr) (1), Olentangy Orange (1), Upper Arlington (1)

Division II

1 Defiance 247

2 Wapakoneta 218

3 Steubenville 186

4 Bishop Watterson 146

5 Vermilion 135

6 Jonathan Alder 132

7 St Clairsville 110

8 Archbishop McNicholas 89

8 Poland Seminary 89

10 Bath 55

11 Bishop Fenwick 32

12 Wauseon 31

13 Bloom-Carroll 22

14 Tippecanoe 18

15 Van Wert 11

16 Jackson 9

16 Reading 9

18 Jefferson Area 8

19 Clinton-Massie 7

20 Bryan 6

Other teams receiving votes (points): Crestwood (5), St Francis De Sales (5), Circleville (4), Meigs (4), Madison Comprehensive (4), Fairfield Union (3), Beaver (3), Chaminade Julienne (3), Bellevue (2), Niles Mc Kinley (2)

Division III

1 Canton Central Catholic 212

2 Wickliffe 182

3 Coldwater 177

4 Hiland 148

5 Summit Country Day 121

6 Wheelersburg 81

6 Minford 81

8 St. Thomas Aquinas 79

9 Anna 57

10 Adena 45

11 Cincinnati Hills Christ. Acad 44

12 Zane Trace 42

13 Elyria Catholic 41

14 Utica 40

15 Edison(Richmond) 32

16 Columbus Academy 28

17 Paint Valley 25

18 Versailles 18

19 Gilmour Academy 17

20 Cincinnati Country Day 14

Other teams receiving votes (points): Sandy Valley (11), Lake (6), Seneca East (6), Rittman (5), Chippewa (4), Fredericktown (3), Harrison Central (2), Edison (Milan) (2), Fairless (1), Woodmore (1)

Division IV

1 Toronto 245

2 Riverside 175

3 St Paul 124

4 Notre Dame 111

5 Newark Catholic 103

6 Fisher Catholic 100

7 New Miami 90

8 Jackson-Milton 76

9 Fort Recovery 70

10 St Henry 51

11 Minster 41

12 1Western Reserve 32

13 Arlington 29

14 Kalida 24

15 Lehman Catholic 14

16 Hillsdale 13

17 Ayersville 12

18 Triad 11

19 Calvert 6

20 Leipsic 5

20 Wynford 5

Other teams receiving votes (points): Fayetteville-Perry (4), Russia (4), Dalton (4), Buckeye Central (4), St John School (Delphos) (3), Fort Loramie (3), Tri-County North (3), Patrick Henry (3), Caldwell (2), Cuyahoga Heights (1), Shadyside (1), New London (1), Waterford (1), Hicksville (1), Mc Comb (1), South Webster (1), Covington (1)

Versailles’ Austin Knapke hits a pitch during a baseball game against Anna on Saturday in Anna.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/04/web1_Austin-Knapke-WEB-2.jpgVersailles’ Austin Knapke hits a pitch during a baseball game against Anna on Saturday in Anna. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.