5 Greenville football players earn 1st team GWOC North honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Byrd

Byrd


Eldridge


Lowry


Nibert


Phillips


GREENVILLE – Five Greenville football players were named first team all-Greater Western Ohio Conference North Division by the league for the 2015 season.

Senior running back Codi Byrd, junior linebacker Logan Eldridge, senior offensive lineman Lukas Lowry, senior linebacker William Nibert and junior defensive back Kyle Phillips each earned first team all-GWOC North honors.

Junior Justin Brown, sophomore Karsyn Fender, senior Clay Guillozet, junior Dalton Kopelic and junior Trae Wood each were named second team all-GWOC North.

Piqua junior running back Darien Tipps-Clemons was named the GWOC North offensive player of the year while Vandalia-Butler senior linebacker Nick Martin was named the GWOC North defensive player of the year. Butler’s Greg Bush earned GWOC North coach of the year honors.

Butler won the GWOC North championship with a 4-1 division record. Piqua and Trotwood-Madison tied for second place in the division as the both went 3-2. Greenville and Sidney tied for fourth place in the GWOC North with identical 2-3 records. Troy finished sixth in the division at 1-4.

All-GWOC North football

First team

Name School Position Grade

Jared Bair Troy DL Senior

Noah Ballard Butler WR Senior

Conor Beer Sidney RET Senior

Rondric Bogen Trotwood-Madison RB Senior

Will Brumfield Troy LB Junior

Ben Bynum Piqua OL Sophomore

Codi Byrd Greenville RB Senior

Trent Clark Trotwood-Madison OL Senior

Dylan Cole Piqua DB Junior

Tristen Cox Piqua DL Junior

Chandler Craine Butler QB Senior

Logan Eldridge Greenville LB Junior

Vinnie Fiori Butler DL Senior

Raveion Hargrove Trotwood-Madison RB Sophomore

Derek Hite Piqua DL Sophomore

Dusty Lewis Butler K Senior

Lukas Lowry Greenville OL Senior

Noah Lyman Piqua WR Senior

Nick Martin Butler LB Senior

Drake McDonagh Troy DB Senior

Darryl McNeal Sidney WR Senior

Nathan Monnin Piqua TE Junior

Alex Nees Piqua DB Senior

William Nibert Greenville LB Senior

Kyle Phillips Greenville DB Junior

Devan Rogers Sidney DL Sophomore

Devin Santos Sidney OL Senior

Tim Smith Butler OL Senior

Lorenzo Taborn Sidney OL Senior

Darien Tipps-Clemons Piqua RB Junior

Jarrett Toopes Piqua LB Senior

Kendall Turner Trotwood-Madison OL Senior

Roland Walder Trotwood-Madison LB Senior

Darius Wrotham Trotwood-Madison DB Junior

Second team

Name School Position Grade

Isaiah Bowser Sidney Off Sophomore

Justin Brown Greenville Def Junior

Tyler Burley Butler Def Junior

Tristen Carlson Sidney Def Senior

Ty Carnes Piqua Def Junior

Ryan Daum Troy Def Senior

Curtis Davis Butler Def Senior

Damien Duff Sidney Off Senior

Karsyn Fender Greenville Def Sophomore

Aaron Fields Butler Off Junior

Loan Flatt Butler Off Sophomore

Andre Gordon Sidney Off Freshman

Matt Grossman Butler Def Junior

Anthony Grunkemeyer Piqua Off Junior

Clay Guillozet Greenville Off Senior

Travis Hall Troy Off Junior

Mike Ivy Trotwood-Madison Def Senior

Caleb Johnson Trotwood-Madison Off Sophomore

Gavin Kohler Butler Def Junior

Dalton Kopelic Greenville Off Junior

Hayden Kotwica Troy Off Junior

Christopher Linville Troy Off Senior

Sam Niswonger Sidney Def Senior

Javon Purk Sidney Def Junior

Luke Robinson Troy Off Senior

Trey Sanders Butler Off Sophomore

Ben Schmiesing Piqua Def Sophomore

Marc Scordia Troy Off Junior

Danny Sean Sidney K Senior

Devon Smith Trotwood-Madison Def Junior

Mickale Stephens-Peppers Trotwood-Madison Off Sophomore

Kobe Vinegar Trotwood-Madison Def Junior

Tayvion Ware Trotwood-Madison Def Junior

Trae Wood Greenville Def Junior

All-GWOC Football

First team

Name School Position Grade

James Abrams Northmont DL Senior

Tim Bradshaw Beavercreek RB Senior

Cody Brown Lebanon WR Senior

Richard Carpenter Wayne DB Senior

Trent Clark Trotwood-Madison OL Senior

Elijah Cunningham Springboro QB Senior

Danny Davis Springfield RB Junior

Donyell Denson Wayne LB Senior

Tobias Gilliam Wayne DB Senior

Ben Jackson Wayne OL Junior

Ray James Xenia RET Junior

Nick Kovacs Springboro WR Junior

Charlie Kuhbander Springboro K Junior

Hayden Maloney Beavercreek DB Senior

Nick Martin Butler LB Senior

Sean Martin Wayne OL Junior

Daryl McCleskey Wayne RB Senior

Josh Myers Miamisburg OL Junior

Alex Nees Piqua DB Senior

Alex Reigelsperger Wayne DL Sophomore

Justin Rigg Springboro TE Senior

Lachristian Smith-Cochran (Blue) Wayne WR Sophomore

Mikal Toliver Wayne DL Senior

Tyler Traylor Centerville DB Senior

Roland Walder Trotwood-Madison LB Senior

Mazon Walker Wayne DL Junior

Louie Wasocki Miamisburg LB Senior

Danny Welsh Springboro OL Senior

Luke Wyatt Springboro DL Senior

Byrd
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_Codi-Byrd-WEB.jpgByrd

Eldridge
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_Logan-Eldridge-WEB.jpgEldridge

Lowry
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_Lukas-Lowry-WEB.jpgLowry

Nibert
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_William-Nibert-WEB.jpgNibert

Phillips
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/11/web1_Kyle-Phillips-WEB.jpgPhillips

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.