Darke County baseball players collect CCC honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Smith


Cable


Johns


Ricker


Wilson


DARKE COUNTY – Five Darke County baseball players were named first team all-Cross County Conference for the 2017 season.

Bradford’s Parker Smith, Franklin Monroe’s Zach Cable, Mississinawa Valley’s Andrew Johns, Tri-Village’s Christian Ricker and Tri-Village’s Jonny Wilson each were named first team all-CCC.

Ansonia’s Lane Clark, Arcanum’s Wade Meeks, Arcanum’s Ben Sease, Bradford’s Walker Branson, Franklin Monroe’s Cade McGlinch, Franklin Monroe’s Bryce Filbrun and Tri-Village’s Luke Wheeler were named second team all-CCC.

Ansonia’s Kane Kimmel, Arcanum’s Evan Atchley, Bradford’s Bryson Canan, Franklin Monroe’s Levi Altic, Mississinawa Valley’s Trent Collins and Tri-Village’s Jared Buckley made the CCC’s special mention team.

Newton’s Rhett Gipe was named the CCC baseball player of the year, and Tri-County North’s Justin Tucker was named the CCC baseball coach of the year.

Tri-County North won the CCC championship with an 11-1 record while Miami East and Newton tied for the runner-up position as they both went 10-2. Bethel, Bradford, Franklin Monroe, Tri-Village and Twin Valley South finished in a five-way tie for fourth place as they all finished 6-6. Arcanum and Covington tied for ninth by both finishing 5-7, National Trail finished 11th at 4-8, Mississinawa Valley went 2-10 and finished 12th and Ansonia was 13th at 1-11.

All-CCC baseball

First team

Kenten Egbert, Bethel

Parker Smith, Bradford

Nathan Blei, Covington

Zach Cable, Franklin Monroe

Austin Niswonger, Miami East

Austin Rutledge, Miami East

Andrew Johns, Mississinawa Valley

Peyton Lane, National Trail

Rhett Gipe, Newton

Treg Jackson, Newton

Tanner Booth, Tri-County North

Chandler Sproles, Tri-County North

Christian Ricker, Tri-Village

Jonny Wilson, Tri-Village

Ryan Bassler, Twin Valley South

Player of the year: Rhett Gipe, Newton

Coach of the year: Justin Tucker, Tri-County North

Second team

Lane Clark, Ansonia

Wade Meeks, Arcanum

Ben Sease, Arcanum

Tyler Brueckman, Bethel

Walker Branson, Bradford

Cade McGlinch, Franklin Monroe

Bryce Filbrun, Franklin Monroe

Andy Wargo, Miami East

Brandon Wilson, Miami East

Austin Evans, Newton

Zach Edgin, Tri-County North

Bo Hendrickson, Tri-County North

Luke Wheeler, Tri-Village

Ryan Johnson, Twin Valley South

Tanner Upchurch, Twin Valley South

Special mention team

Kane Kimmel, Ansonia

Evan Atchley, Arcanum

Christian White, Bethel

Bryson Canan, Bradford

Mason Dilley, Covington

Levi Altic, Franklin Monroe

Jake Arthur, Miami East

Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley

Isaac Plankenhorn, National Trail

Nash Lavy, Newton

Bailey Lairson, Tri-County North

Jared Buckley, Tri-Village

Jared Cottingim, Twin Valley South

Smith
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Parker-Smith-WEB.jpgSmith

Cable
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Zach-Cable-WEB.jpgCable

Johns
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Andrew-Johns-WEB.jpgJohns

Ricker
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Christian-Ricker-WEB.jpgRicker

Wilson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Jonny-Wilson-WEB.jpgWilson

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.