Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens wins Patriot Invitational cross country meet at Tri-Village

NEW MADISON – Arcanum junior Isaac Stephens won the high school boys race at Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational on Tuesday in New Madison.

Stephens won the race, which included 101 runners, with a time of 17:56. He beat the second-place finisher, Miami East freshman Gavin Horne, by seven seconds.

Led by Stephens’ first-place finish, the Arcanum boys finished fourth as a team in the Patriot Invitational. Houston won the high school boys race, Miami East finished second, National Trail finished third, Arcanum finished fourth, Franklin Monroe finished fifth, Tri-County North finished sixth, Eaton finished seventh, Twin Valley South finished eighth, Bradford finished ninth, and Greenville finished 10th.

Along with Stephens, Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished seventh overall in 18:44, Michael Scott finished 17th in 19:34, Wills Troutwine finished 23rd in 19:52, Jared Eberhard finished 38th in 20:53, Isaiah Hootman finished 50th in 21:30, Victor Alderman finished 65th in 22:40, Ethan Moores finished 73rd in 23:29, Mitchel Wogomon finished 82nd in 23:51, Joe Heiser finished 86th in 24:05, Jimmy Barry finished 91st in 26:08, and Auris Alderman finished 100th in 29:59.

Cole Van Hook led the Franklin Monroe boys as he finished 10th in 18:52. Also for the Jets, John Myers finished 31st in 20:12, Zach Gilliland finished 33rd in 20:21, Ross Thayer finished 56th in 21:57, Chance Gilliland finished 61st in 22:26, Xavier Gilliland finished 64th in 22:33, Logan Medve finished 67th in 23:11, Alex Schmitmeyer finished 68th in 23:13, Nate McMillan finished 75th in 23:32, Isaac Schmitmeyer finished 81st in 23:50, Alex Knepshield finished 90th in 25:35, Jonathan Chen finished 94th in 26:12, and Dylan Hackney finished 95th in 26:29.

Johnny Fike led the Bradford boys as he finished sixth with a time of 18:41. Also for the Railroaders, Jackson Moore finished 51st in 21:32, Kurt Hoover finished 57th in 21:58, Shane Bryan finished 71st in 23:20, and Clay Layman finished 77th in 23:37.

Tristan Milton led the Greenville boys as he finished 40th overall with a time of 21:00. Also for the Green Wave, James Graves finished 47th in 21:25, Alex Onkst finished 53rd in 21:51, Levi Emerick finished 69th in 23:19, Morgan Shepard finished 79th in 23:46, Tyler Strait finished 85th in 24:00, and Caleb Browder finished 88th in 25:08.

Ethan Bowman led the Mississinawa Valley boys as he finished 49th in 21:29. Also for the Blackhawks, Kaine Daniels finished 92nd in 26:10.

Logan Warner led the Ansonia boys as he finished 62nd in 22:27. Also for the Tigers, Austin Alexander finished 74th in 23:31, and Daniel Shaner finished 87th in 24:59.

Kamron Berghoff led the Tri-Village boys as he finished 89th in 25:28. Also for the Patriots, Cameron Armstrong finished 93rd in 26:11.

Franklin Monroe finished third in the high school girls race behind champion Miami East and runner up National Trail. Ansonia finished fourth, Tri-Village finished fifth, Arcanum finished sixth, Greenville finished seventh, and Mississinawa Valley finished eighth.

Nicole Brocious led the Franklin Monroe girls as she finished 11th overall in 22:50. Also for the Lady Jets, Danielle McVey finished 13th in 23:30, Cayley Baker finished 25th in 24:59, Haley Robinson finished 33rd in 25:55, Taylor Hackney finished 48th in 28:42, and Scout Meyer finished 53rd in 29:40.

Katie Werts led Ansonia as she finished 14th with a time of 23:34. Also for the Lady Tigers, Skyler Marker finished 23rd in 24:36, Trinity Henderson finished 28th in 25:27, Amber Bergman finished 34th in 26:09, Stefani Garrett finished 44th in 27:50, Shelby Hartzell finished 45th in 27:50, and Megan Bergman finished 52nd in 29:30.

Emma Printz led the Tri-Village girls as she finished 17th overall in a time of 23:53. Also for the Lady Patriots, Samantha Holzapfel finished 19th in 23:58, Shelby Holzapfel finished 30th in 25:44, MacKenzie Stucky finished 39th in 27:33, and Becky O’Connor finished 43rd in 27:47.

Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls as she finished third overall in a time of 21:08. Also for the Lady Trojans, Mara Wetzel finished 20th in 23:59, Claire Meyer finished 24th in 24:54, Maggie Heiser finished 46th in 28:10, Lana Johnson finished 56th in 32:34, and Allie Moore finished 60th in 34:48.

Addy Frens led the Greenville girls as she finished 27th overall with a time of 25:16. Also for the Lady Wave, Rachel Unger finished 31st in 25:48, Kelsie Ruble finished 41st in 27:35, Macy Godown finished 42nd in 27:36, and Emma Jennings finished 58th in 33:21.

Megan Wilson led the Mississinawa Valley girls as she finished 38th in 27:30. Also for the Lady Hawks, Casey Carrico finished 49th in 29:00, Isabella Barga finished 50th in 29:03, Whitney King finished 54th in 30:45, Lindsey Wright finished 57th in 33:10, Abby Abel finished 59th in 34:38, Addison Spilter finished 61st in 40:17, and Piper Phillips finished 63rd in 41:48.

Karmen Knepp led the Bradford girls as she finished second overall with a time of 21:00. Also for the Lady Railroaders, Chelsea Gill finished 16th in 23:49, and Cheyenne Parke finished 36th in 27:04.

Miami East junior Lorenza Savini won the high school girls race, which included 63 runners, with a time of 20:43.

For complete results from the Patriot Invitational, visit www.alliancerunning.com.

Arcanum junior Isaac Stephens crosses the water during Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday in New Madison.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Isaac-Stephens-web.jpgArcanum junior Isaac Stephens crosses the water during Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday in New Madison. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.