GREENVILLE – A pair of Greenville bowlers earned special mention honors from the Greater Western Ohio Conference.
Junior Mackenzie Slade was named special mention all-GWOC North for the Greenville girls while sophomore Cullen Blinn was named special mention all-GWOC North for the Green Wave boys.
Vandalia-Butler’s Drew Sacks was named the GWOC North boys bowler of the year, and Sidney’s Trent Knoop was named the GWOC North boys bowling coach of the year.
Troy’s Jenna Stone was named the GWOC North girls bowler of the year while Troy’s Rob Dever was named the GWOC North girls bowling coach of the year.
Butler and Troy shared the GWOC North girls bowling championship with identical 8-2 records. Piqua and Sidney tied for third place with 6-4 records, Greenville finished fifth at 2-8, and Trotwood-Madison finished sixth at 0-10.
Sidney won the GWOC North boys bowling championship with a 10-0 record, Butler finished second at 8-2, Troy finished third at 6-4, Piqua finished fourth at 4-6, Greenville finished fifth at 2-8, and Trotwood-Madison finished sixth with a 0-10 record.
All-GWOC North boys bowling
First team
Name School Grade
Damon Huffman Sidney Senior
Drew Sacks Butler Freshman
Austin Simon Sidney Sophomore
Travis Smith Piqua Junior
Aaron Stone Troy Sophomore
Athlete of the year: Drew Sacks, Butler
Coach of the year: Trent Knoop, Sidney
Second team
Name School Grade
Josh Abbott Sidney Junior
Matt Elliott Sidney Junior
Nick Hughes Butler Junior
Jamie Wallis Sidney Senior
Brandon Warner Butler Junior
Special mention
Name School Grade
Cullen Blinn Greenville Sophomore
Austen Brush Butler Junior
Mitch Havenar Piqua Senior
All-GWOC North girls bowling
First team
Name School Grade
Rachel Darrow Troy Senior
Julia Helke Butler Senior
Savannah Hoke Butler Senior
A’leigha Smith Troy Sophomore
Jenna Stone Troy Sophomore
Athlete of the year: Jenna Stone, Troy
Coach of the year: Rob Dever, Troy
Second team
Name School Grade
LeAnn Beaty Piqua Senior
Sarah Ganger Piqua Senior
Heather Gold Sidney Junior
Kirsten McMullen Troy Junior
Jessica Sacks Butler Sophomore
Special mention
Name School Grade
Rayna Brownlee Piqua Junior
Lauren Davis Butler Sophomore
Mackenzie Slade Greenville Junior
All-GWOC boys bowling
First team
Name School Grade
Evan Adkins Xenia Junior
Eric Clemmer Beavercreek Senior
Steve Kocher Northmont Junior
Drew Sacks Butler Freshman
Joe Shafner Centerville Senior
All-GWOC girls bowling
First team
Name School Grade
Tacey Ballen Centerville Junior
Raven Cooper Beavercreek Junior
Rachel Darrow Troy Senior
Brittany-Ann O’Connell Beavercreek Junior
Jenna Stone Troy Sophomore