Darke County’s spring sports statistical leaders

Baseball

Batting average

Jared Niekamp, Versailles: .625

Devan Rinderle, MV: .583

Tyler Jenkinson, MV: .545

Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles: .526

Kyle Subler, Versailles: .478

Keaton McEldowney, Versailles: .474

Trevor Collins, FM: .462

Collin Peters, Versailles: .462

Conner Pohl, Arcanum: .438

Hunter Saunders, Arcanum: .438

Cole Niekamp, Versailles: .429

Mason Justice, Bradford: .419

Steven Vanatta, Arcanum: .400

Christian Ricker, Tri-Village: .391

Austin Baker, Arcanum: .385

Levi Livingston, MV: .375

Brett McEldowney, Versailles: .368

Brandon Beyke, Greenville: .364

Tanner Maples, Tri-Village: .364

Kyler Guillozet, MV: .353

RBI

Kyle Subler, Versailles: 12

Keaton McEldowney, Versailles: 11

Brett McEldowney, Versailles: 9

Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles: 9

Jared Niekamp, Versailles: 8

Conner Pohl, Arcanum: 7

Parker Smith, Bradford: 7

Andrew Johns, MV: 7

Hunter Saunders, Arcanum: 6

Trevor Collins, FM: 6

Tanner Ross, Greenville: 6

Cole Burrell, Arcanum: 5

Mason Justice, Bradford: 5

Zach Hyre, FM: 5

Logan Miller, Ansonia: 4

Andy Branson, Bradford: 4

Wade Gerlach, Bradford: 4

Bryce Filbrun, FM: 4

Tyler Jenkinson, MV: 4

Mason Sullenbarger, Tri-Village: 4

Austin Knapke, Versailles: 4

Jacob Watren, Versailles: 4

ERA

Cole Niekamp, Versailles: 0.00

Collin Peters, Versailles: 0.00

Jordan Dubbs, Arcanum: 1.00

Jeremy Bridenbaugh, FM: 1.00

Cole Burrell, Arcanum: 1.40

Nathan Kubik, Arcanum: 1.40

Jonny Wilson, Tri-Village: 1.75

Kyle Mills, Greenville: 1.87

Jordan Buckley, Tri-Village: 2.05

Mason Justice, Bradford: 2.42

Conner Pohl, Arcanum: 2.55

Noah Koffer, FM: 3.11

Colyn Nelson, MV: 3.28

Parker Smith, Bradford: 3.36

Zach Hyre, FM: 3.82

Softball

Batting average

Mckenzie Sharritts, Arcanum: .571

Abbie Bruns, Arcanum: .545

Shelby Howard, Arcanum: .528

Loganne Stone, Arcanum: .525

Elle Siculan, Arcanum: .519

Trinity Henderson, Ansonia: .500

Taylor Thwaits, Ansonia: .500

Cassidy Clark, Arcanum: .500

Brittany Kinney, Arcanum: .500

Abby Ross, Arcanum: .500

Makayla Hanes, Greenville: .485

Nychelle Cool, FM: .476

Kennedy Morris, FM: .474

Shelby Hartzell, Ansonia: .467

Abby Helmke, Ansonia: .467

Paxton Scholl, MV: .455

Kaitlyn Zell, Arcanum: .441

Makayla Coning, MV: .435

Taydem Elson, MV: .429

Brooke Neal, Ansonia: .417

RBI

Mckenzie Sharritts, Arcanum: 25

Loganne Stone, Arcanum: 18

Shelby Howard, Arcanum: 17

Kaitlyn Zell, Arcanum: 12

Brittany Kinney, Arcanum: 11

Taylor Thwaits, Ansonia: 10

Abby Ross, Arcanum: 9

Cassie Cromwell, Greenville: 9

Makayla Hanes, Greenville: 9

Alli Hill, Greenville: 9

Karsyn Shaffer, Greenville: 9

Abbie Bruns, Arcanum: 8

Cassidy Clark, Arcanum: 8

Kinsie Blocher, MV: 8

Abby Helmke, Ansonia: 7

Shelby Hartzell, Ansonia: 7

Brooke Neal, Ansonia: 7

Elle Siculan, Arcanum: 7

Sydney Grote, Greenville: 7

Paxton Scholl, MV: 7

ERA

Allison Minnich, Greenville: 1.27

Trinity Henderson, Ansonia: 1.75

Abbie Bruns, Arcanum: 1.90

Emilee Morris, FM: 1.98

Elle Siculan, Arcanum: 2.10

Boys tennis

Season record

Singles

Craig Manges, Greenville: 4-2

Quintin Muhlenkamp, Greenville: 4-2

Noah Haupt, Greenville: 1-5

Doubles

Max Onkst, Greenville: 1-0

Austin Grote, Greenville: 4-2

Alex Lance, Greenville: 4-2

Josh Smith, Greenville: 4-2

Tyler Davis, Greenville: 3-2

Boys track and field

110-meter hurdles

Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles: 15.92

Rhyan Turner, Bradford: 16.91

Daniel O’Donnell, Arcanum: 17.10

Austin Gibboney, Arcanum: 17.61

100-meter dash

Justin Brown, Greenville: 11.69

Zach Miller, Bradford: 11.77

Luke Cetnar, Arcanum: 12.14

Dalton Walls, Greenville: 12.19

1,600-meter run

Joe Spitzer, Versailles: 4:41.18

Noah Pleiman, Versailles: 4:50.07

Isaac Stephens, Arcanum: 5:00.60

Johnny Fike, Bradford: 5:06.83

400-meter dash

Cole Condon, Versailles: 54.45

Adam Huelskamp, Versailles: 55.34

Corey Rose, Versailles: 55.46

Josh Hollinger, Tri-Village: 55.75

300-meter hurdles

Rhyan Turner, Bradford: 43.53

Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles: 44.22

Tanner Herrmann, Greenville: 44.79

Austin Gibboney, Arcanum: 45.19

800-meter run

Mitchell Paulus, Versailles: 2:15.38

Mitchell Huelskamp, Versailles: 2:15.91

Noah Pleiman, Versailles: 2:16.09

Isaac Stephens, Arcanum: 2:18.84

200-meter dash

Justin Brown, Greenville: 24.39

Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles: 24.74

Cole Condon, Versailles: 24.78

Blake Schulze, Versailles: 25.02

3,200-meter run

Joe Spitzer, Versailles: 10:25.24

Brooks Blakeley, Versailles: 11:23.00

Adam Gehrt, Versailles: 11:37.90

Jacob Wenig, Versailles: 11:45.08

Shot put

Mitchell Sink, Arcanum: 41-10.5

AJ Ahrens, Versailles: 40-10

Ben Whittington, Greenville: 40-6

Noah McCabe, Greenville: 37-11.5

Discus

Ben Whittington, Greenvlle: 125-11

Heath Barga, Ansonia: 119-4

AJ Ahrens, Versailles: 116-9

Garrett Thompson, Versailles: 111-1

Long jump

Dane Wentworth, Ansonia: 18-6.25

George Grow, Versailles: 18-3.5

Daniel Harper, Greenville: 18-2

Devyn Sink, Ansonia: 17-11.5

Jack Garland, Greenville: 17-11.5

High jump

Austin Alexander, Ansonia: 5-8

Alex Knepshield, FM: 5-8

Adam Huelskamp, Versailles: 5-8

Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles: 5-8

Pole vault

AJ Frens, Greenville: 16-0

Ryan Trick, Greenville: 13-6

Cole Luthman, Versailles: 13-1.5

Matthew Hounshell, Greenville: 11-0

Girls track and field

100-meter hurdles

Abigail White, Versailles: 18.23

Ellen Peters, Versailles: 18.37

Macy Schepis, Tri-Village: 18.77

Kara Hollinger, Tri-Village: 18.88

100-meter dash

Haley Winner, Versailles: 13.36

Cassie Peters, Versailles: 13.59

Lydia Sink, Ansonia: 13.77

Jenna Frantz, Versailles: 13.80

1,600-meter run

Karmen Knepp, Bradford: 5:35.87

Kara Spitzer, Versailles: 5:47.79

Emily Langenkamp, Versailles: 6:02.93

Brooke Perreira, Greenville: 6:02.94

400-meter dash

Camille Watren, Versailles: 1:02.11

Emily Langenkamp, Versailles: 1:06.47

Liz Watren, Versailles: 1:06.57

Brooke Perreira, Greenville: 1:06.92

300-meter hurdles

Ellen Peters, Versailles: 49.85

Payton Brandenburg, Greenville: 53.26

Dana Rose, Versailles: 54.07

Abigail White, Versailles: 55.27

800-meter run

Karmen Knepp, Bradford: 2:36.98

Brooke Perreira, Greenville: 2:42.77

Madison Grilliot, Versailles: 2:45.93

Tori Schulze, Versailles: 2:46.28

200-meter dash

Camille Watren, Versailles: 26.43

Lydia Sink, Ansonia: 28.01

Haley Winner, Versailles: 28.06

Cassie Peters, Versailles: 28.49

3,200-meter run

Kara Spitzer, Versailles: 12:35.85

Kenia McEldowney, Versailles: 13:29.04

Colleen Gehret, Versailles: 13:52.43

Mara Wetzel, Arcanum: 14:07.31

Shot put

Erica Zimmer, Arcanum: 38-8.5

Nicole Berry, FM: 37-0.5

Sierra Cress, Greenville: 35-1

Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford: 32-2.25

Discus

Erica Zimmer, Arcanum: 103-10

Lindsey Dider, Versailles: 98-4

Nicole Berry, FM: 94-10

Jerica Thwaits, Ansonia: 93-4

Long jump

Lydia Sink, Ansonia: 16-0

Bailey Stammen, Ansonia: 15-9.75

Jenna Frantz, Versailles: 15-4

Maia Stump, Bradford: 14-10

High jump

Lydia Sink, Ansonia: 5-1

Aliya Barga, Ansonia: 4-10

Adria Roberts, Bradford: 4-8

Chloe McKinney, Greenville: 4-8

Pole vault

Meg Rehmert, Greenville: 11-3

Jenna Frantz, Versailles: 11-0

Lexi Addington, Greenville: 10-6

Stefani Garrett, Ansonia: 8-6

Greenville’s Craig Manges returns a shot during a tennis match against Fairborn on April 5 in Greenville.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Craig-Manges-PRINT.jpgGreenville’s Craig Manges returns a shot during a tennis match against Fairborn on April 5 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP0321-1-1.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Greenville’s Craig Manges returns a shot during a tennis match against Fairborn on April 5 in Greenville.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Craig-Manges-WEB.jpgGreenville’s Craig Manges returns a shot during a tennis match against Fairborn on April 5 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

These stats have been submitted by the teams’ coaches. They represent athletes’ season statistics through Wednesday.