Trojans host Arcanum Booster Invitational track and field meet

ARCANUM – The Arcanum girls finished second and the Arcanum boys finished fourth as the Trojans hosted the 10-team Arcanum Booster Invitational track and field meet on Friday.

Miami East won the girls meet with 162 points, Arcanum finished second with 113.5, Franklin Monroe finished third with 93, Ansonia finished fourth with 80, Preble Shawnee finished fifth with 54, Tri-County North finished sixth with 49.5, Dixie finished seventh with 37, Newton finished eighth with 33, Tri-Village finished ninth with 28, and National Trail finished 10th with 12.

Miami East won the boys meet with 175 points, Dixie finished second with 94, Tri-County North finished third with 87, Arcanum finished fourth with 81, Newton finished fifth with 63.5, Franklin Monroe finished sixth with 41, National Trail finished seventh with 36, Preble Shawnee finished eighth with 35.5, Ansonia finished ninth with 34 points, and Tri-Village finished 10th with 16.

Several meet records were set on Friday, including by Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney and Erica Zimmer.

Miami East’s Lindsey Yingst, Lorenza Savini, Kaitlyn Mack and Marie Ewing won the girls 4×800 meter relay in a meet record time of 10:18.00. Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel, Maggie Heiser, Claire Meyer and Marcy Bradshaw finished second in 11:16.80. Franklin Monroe’s Cayley Baker, Haley Robinson, Saige Morrie and Nicole Brocious finished third in 11:43.10.

Miami East’s Bryce Redick, Luke Mengos, Greg Austerman and Gavin Horn won the boys 4×800 meter relay in a meet record time of 8:45.80. Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens, Daniel Coats, Justin Vanatta and Tanner Delk finished second in 9:00.90. Franklin Monroe’s Zach Gilliland, John Myers, Cole Van Hook and Ross Thayer finished fourth in 9:18.40. Ansonia’s Garrett Weyant, Payton Setser, Jacob Vietor and Logan Warner finished seventh in 10:38.10.

Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen won the girls 100 meter hurdles in a time of 17.65, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished second in 17.94, Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished third in 18.18, Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished fourth in 18.37, and Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished eighth in 19.21.

Tri-County North’s Drake Coleman won the boys 110 meter hurdles in a meet record time of 16.21.

Tri-County North’s Ashley Johnson won the girls 100 meter dash in 13.63, and Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished eighth in 14.01.

Miami East’s Logan May won the boys 100 meter dash in 11.55, and Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth finished seventh in 11.98.

Miami East won the girls 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:54.90. Ansonia’s Heidi Runkel, Stefani Garrett, Aliya Barga and Amber Bergman finished third in 2:00.00. Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson, Kirsten Zink, Saige Morrie and Regan Williams finished fourth in 2:00.80. Arcanum’s Trinity Layman, Haleigh Shaffer, Madison Goubeaux and Alexis Kreusch finished seventh in 2:03.60. Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger, Paige Sloan, Alyssa Tankerskey and Macy Schepis finished eighth in 2:05.40.

Newton won the boys 4×200 meter relay in a time of 1:36.50. Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney, Daniel Coats, Luke Cetnar and Daniel O’Donnell finished third in 1:37.00. Ansonia’s Michael Schaar, Max Wardrip, Brett Campbell and Devyn Sink finished sixth in 1:41.70. Franklin Monroe’s Cole McGlinch, Bailey Wyan, Corben Hartzell and Jordan Rhoades finished eighth in 1:44.20.

Miami East’s Lindsey Yingst won the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:41.10, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished second in 5:44.00, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished third in 6:05.70, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished fourth in 6:11.40, Ansonia’s Katie Werts finished fifth in 6:18.20, and Franklin Monroe’s Haley Robinson finished eighth in 6:44.00.

Miami East’s Gavin Horn won the boys 1,600 meter run in a time of 4:53.70.

Ansonia’s Stefani Garrett, Aliya Barga, Bailey Stammen and Lydia Sink won the girls 4×100 meter relay with a time of 53.98. Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson, Leighana Rautsaw, Regan Williams and Kirsten Zink finished fifth in 57.23. Arcanum’s Haleigh Shaffer, Kayla Riegle, Madison Goubeaux and Kelsey Hamlin finished seventh in 58.82.

Newton’s Moustafa Simpara, Treyton Lavy, Nick Hoover and Jack Yoder won the boys 4×100 meter relay in a meet record time of 45.80. Arcanum’s Luke Cetnar, Luke Holsapple, Issiah Krauss and Marcus Plessinger finished fifth in 47.77. Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth, Devyn Sink, Max Wardrip and Heath Barga finished sixth in 48.66. Franklin Monroe’s Corben Hartzell, Cole McGlinch, Cody Webb and Jordan Rhoades finished eighth in 49.90.

Miami East’s Marie Ewing won the girls 400 meter dash in 1:03.10, Arcanum’s Claire Meyer finished seventh in 1:14.00, and Arcanum’s Maggie Heiser finished eighth in 1:14.50.

Newton’s Treyton Lavy won the boys 400 meter dash in 53.17, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in 53.75, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished fifth in 55.63, and Arcanum’s Daniel Coats finished sixth in 56.18.

Miami East’s Kaitlyn Mack won the girls 300 meter hurdles in a meet record time of 49.80, Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished third in 54.21, Arcanum’s Trinity Layman finished sixth in 56.14, and Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished seventh in 56.42.

Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney won the boys 300 meter hurdles in a meet record time of 41.44, and Franklin Monroe’s Carson Baker finished eighth in 47.62.

Miami East’s Marie Ewing won the girls 800 meter run in a meet record time of 2:25.60, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished third in 2:47.20, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished fourth in 2:49.50, Ansonia’s Amber Bergman finished fifth in 2:51.90, and Arcanum’s Claire Meyer finished seventh in 2:53.90.

Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens won the boys 800 meter run with a time of 2:08.70.

Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams won the girls 200 meter dash in 28.37, Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished fourth in 29.57, and Franklin Monroe’s Allyson Masterson finished seventh in 30.33.

Newton’s Jack Yoder won the boys 200 meter dash in 23.49, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in 24.30, Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth finished fifth in 24.52, Arcanum’s Marcus Plessinger finished sixth in 25.22, and Franklin Monroe’s Jordan Rhoades finished eighth in 25.35.

Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel won the girls 3,200 meter dash in 13:45.70, Arcanum’s Claire Meyer finished third in 13.53.70, Franklin Monroe’s Cayley Baker finished fifth in 14:34.80, Franklin Monroe’s Haley Robinson finished seventh in 15:07.40, and Tri-Village’s Becky O’Connor finished eighth in 15:18.60.

Franklin Monroe’s Gavin Horn won the boys 3,200 meter run in 10:19.80, and Franklin Monroe’s Cole Van Hook finished second in 10:21.30.

Miami East’s Jillian Wesco, Emma Monnin, Lindsey Yingst and Marie Ewing won the girls 4×400 meter relay in a meet record time of 4:23.50. Franklin Monroe’s Saige Morrie, Regan Williams, Kirsten Zink and Nicole Brocious finished second in 4:37.90. Ansonia’s Amber Bergman, Katie Werts, Bailey Stammen and Stefani Garrett finished fourth in 4:43.80. Arcanum’s Maggie Heiser, Isabella Whiting, Marcy Bradshaw and Logan Garbig finished fifth in 4:49.50.

Miami East won the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:41.40. Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens, Daniel Coats, Justin Vanatta and Austin Gibboney finished second in 3:43.90. Franklin Monroe’s Corben Hartzell, Kyle Ressler, Cody Webb and Bailey Wyan finished fourth in 3:50.80. Ansonia’s Devyn Sink, Trevor Alexander, Michael Schaar and Ross Shook finished eighth in 4:01.10.

Miami East’s Megan Kinnison won the girls discus throw with a throw of 122 feet 2 inches. Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer finished second with a throw of 112 feet 2 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished third with a throw of 108 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished fourth with a throw of 106 feet 7 inches, Ansonia’s Jerica Thwaits finished sixth with a throw of 93 feet 5 inches, and Arcanum’s Michaela McGaffic finished eighth with a throw of 82 feet 1 inch.

Tri-County North’s Sean Tomlin won the boys discus throw with a meet record throw of 133 feet 5 inches. Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished fourth with a throw of 124 feet 6 inches, and Arcanum’s Issiah Krauss finished fifth with a throw of 116 feet 8 inches.

Preble Shawnee’s Elise Walker won the girls high jump by clearing a meet record height of 5 feet 4 inches. Ansonia’s Aliya Barga finished second by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished third by finishing 4 feet 8 inches, Arcanum’s Alexis Kreusch finished fourth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches, and Arcanum’s Kalista Harleman finished sixth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander won the boys high jump by clearing 5 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished fourth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Alex Knepshield finished sixth by clearing 5 feet 6 inches, and Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished eighth by clearing 5 feet 4 inches.

Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw won the girls long jump with a jump of 13 feet 11 inches, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished third with a jump of 13 feet 3.25 inches, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished fourth with a jump of 13 feet 2.5 inches, and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished sixth with a jump of 12 feet 11 inches.

Miami East’s won the boys long jump with a jump of 18 feet 9.25 inches, Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth finished fourth with a jump of 18 feet 2 inches, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished sixth with a jump of 17 feet 10.5 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished seventh with a jump of 17 feet 5.25 inches.

Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer won the girls shot put with a meet record throw of 39 feet 0.5 inches. Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished second with a throw of 36 feet 11.25 inches, Arcanum’s Michaela McGaffic finished third with a throw of 31 feet 3 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished fourth with a throw of 30 feet 7.25 inches, and Tri-Village’s Kathryn Combs finished sixth with a throw of 29 feet 10.75 inches.

Arcanum’s Mitchell Sink won the boys shot put with a throw of 42 feet 0.75 inches, Arcanum’s Daniel Dendler finished fourth with a throw of 38 feet 1 inch, and Franklin Monroe’s Adrian Nelson finished seventh with a throw of 35 feet 1.5 inches.

Arcanum’s Marina Mehaffie won the girls pole vault by clearing 8 feet 6 inches, Ansonia’s Stefani Garrett finished second by clearing 8 feet 6 inches, Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting finished fourth by clearing 8 feet, and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fifth by clearing 7 feet.

Tri-County North’s Brett Booso won the boys pole vault by clearing 12 feet, Arcanum’s Luke Cetnar finished fourth by clearing 10 feet, Ansonia’s Matthew Shook finished fifth by clearing 10 feet, and Franklin Monroe’s Alex Knepshield finished sixth by clearing 10 feet.

For complete results from the meet, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/arcanum/inv/2016/2016%20Results.htm.

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2125.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2126.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2127.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2128.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2129.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2130.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2135.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2141.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2142.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2146.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2149.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2153.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2154.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2155.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2157.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2158.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2159.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2160.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2163.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2166.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2167.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2169.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2172.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2173.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2174.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2176.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2177.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2179.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2182.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2183.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2185.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2186.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2187.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_IMGP2192.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Arcanum’s Mitchell Sink won the boys shot put on Friday at the Arcanum Booster Invitational on Friday in Arcanum.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Mitchell-Sink-WEB.jpgArcanum’s Mitchell Sink won the boys shot put on Friday at the Arcanum Booster Invitational on Friday in Arcanum. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.