Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens wins Patriot Invitational cross country meet at Tri-Village


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Arcanum junior Isaac Stephens crosses the water during Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday in New Madison.

Arcanum junior Isaac Stephens crosses the water during Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday in New Madison.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

NEW MADISON – Arcanum junior Isaac Stephens won the high school boys race at Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational on Tuesday in New Madison.

Stephens won the race, which included 101 runners, with a time of 17:56. He beat the second-place finisher, Miami East freshman Gavin Horne, by seven seconds.

Led by Stephens’ first-place finish, the Arcanum boys finished fourth as a team in the Patriot Invitational. Houston won the high school boys race, Miami East finished second, National Trail finished third, Arcanum finished fourth, Franklin Monroe finished fifth, Tri-County North finished sixth, Eaton finished seventh, Twin Valley South finished eighth, Bradford finished ninth, and Greenville finished 10th.

Along with Stephens, Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished seventh overall in 18:44, Michael Scott finished 17th in 19:34, Wills Troutwine finished 23rd in 19:52, Jared Eberhard finished 38th in 20:53, Isaiah Hootman finished 50th in 21:30, Victor Alderman finished 65th in 22:40, Ethan Moores finished 73rd in 23:29, Mitchel Wogomon finished 82nd in 23:51, Joe Heiser finished 86th in 24:05, Jimmy Barry finished 91st in 26:08, and Auris Alderman finished 100th in 29:59.

Cole Van Hook led the Franklin Monroe boys as he finished 10th in 18:52. Also for the Jets, John Myers finished 31st in 20:12, Zach Gilliland finished 33rd in 20:21, Ross Thayer finished 56th in 21:57, Chance Gilliland finished 61st in 22:26, Xavier Gilliland finished 64th in 22:33, Logan Medve finished 67th in 23:11, Alex Schmitmeyer finished 68th in 23:13, Nate McMillan finished 75th in 23:32, Isaac Schmitmeyer finished 81st in 23:50, Alex Knepshield finished 90th in 25:35, Jonathan Chen finished 94th in 26:12, and Dylan Hackney finished 95th in 26:29.

Johnny Fike led the Bradford boys as he finished sixth with a time of 18:41. Also for the Railroaders, Jackson Moore finished 51st in 21:32, Kurt Hoover finished 57th in 21:58, Shane Bryan finished 71st in 23:20, and Clay Layman finished 77th in 23:37.

Tristan Milton led the Greenville boys as he finished 40th overall with a time of 21:00. Also for the Green Wave, James Graves finished 47th in 21:25, Alex Onkst finished 53rd in 21:51, Levi Emerick finished 69th in 23:19, Morgan Shepard finished 79th in 23:46, Tyler Strait finished 85th in 24:00, and Caleb Browder finished 88th in 25:08.

Ethan Bowman led the Mississinawa Valley boys as he finished 49th in 21:29. Also for the Blackhawks, Kaine Daniels finished 92nd in 26:10.

Logan Warner led the Ansonia boys as he finished 62nd in 22:27. Also for the Tigers, Austin Alexander finished 74th in 23:31, and Daniel Shaner finished 87th in 24:59.

Kamron Berghoff led the Tri-Village boys as he finished 89th in 25:28. Also for the Patriots, Cameron Armstrong finished 93rd in 26:11.

Franklin Monroe finished third in the high school girls race behind champion Miami East and runner up National Trail. Ansonia finished fourth, Tri-Village finished fifth, Arcanum finished sixth, Greenville finished seventh, and Mississinawa Valley finished eighth.

Nicole Brocious led the Franklin Monroe girls as she finished 11th overall in 22:50. Also for the Lady Jets, Danielle McVey finished 13th in 23:30, Cayley Baker finished 25th in 24:59, Haley Robinson finished 33rd in 25:55, Taylor Hackney finished 48th in 28:42, and Scout Meyer finished 53rd in 29:40.

Katie Werts led Ansonia as she finished 14th with a time of 23:34. Also for the Lady Tigers, Skyler Marker finished 23rd in 24:36, Trinity Henderson finished 28th in 25:27, Amber Bergman finished 34th in 26:09, Stefani Garrett finished 44th in 27:50, Shelby Hartzell finished 45th in 27:50, and Megan Bergman finished 52nd in 29:30.

Emma Printz led the Tri-Village girls as she finished 17th overall in a time of 23:53. Also for the Lady Patriots, Samantha Holzapfel finished 19th in 23:58, Shelby Holzapfel finished 30th in 25:44, MacKenzie Stucky finished 39th in 27:33, and Becky O’Connor finished 43rd in 27:47.

Marcy Bradshaw led the Arcanum girls as she finished third overall in a time of 21:08. Also for the Lady Trojans, Mara Wetzel finished 20th in 23:59, Claire Meyer finished 24th in 24:54, Maggie Heiser finished 46th in 28:10, Lana Johnson finished 56th in 32:34, and Allie Moore finished 60th in 34:48.

Addy Frens led the Greenville girls as she finished 27th overall with a time of 25:16. Also for the Lady Wave, Rachel Unger finished 31st in 25:48, Kelsie Ruble finished 41st in 27:35, Macy Godown finished 42nd in 27:36, and Emma Jennings finished 58th in 33:21.

Megan Wilson led the Mississinawa Valley girls as she finished 38th in 27:30. Also for the Lady Hawks, Casey Carrico finished 49th in 29:00, Isabella Barga finished 50th in 29:03, Whitney King finished 54th in 30:45, Lindsey Wright finished 57th in 33:10, Abby Abel finished 59th in 34:38, Addison Spilter finished 61st in 40:17, and Piper Phillips finished 63rd in 41:48.

Karmen Knepp led the Bradford girls as she finished second overall with a time of 21:00. Also for the Lady Railroaders, Chelsea Gill finished 16th in 23:49, and Cheyenne Parke finished 36th in 27:04.

Miami East junior Lorenza Savini won the high school girls race, which included 63 runners, with a time of 20:43.

For complete results from the Patriot Invitational, visit www.alliancerunning.com.

Arcanum junior Isaac Stephens crosses the water during Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday in New Madison.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Isaac-Stephens-web.jpgArcanum junior Isaac Stephens crosses the water during Tri-Village’s Patriot Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday in New Madison. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.